Wimbledon order of play: What times are Novak Djokovic, Cameron Norrie and Heather Watson in action?


Wimbledon Day Five order of play: Defending champion Novak Djokovic is back on Centre Court in his third-round clash against Miomir Kecmanovic… with Brits Cameron Norrie and Heather Watson also in action at SW19

  • Novak Djokovic returns to Centre Court today as he takes on Miomir Kecmanovic
  • He will play following the opening match between Diane Parry and Ons Jabeur
  • Cameron Norrie (9) is also back in action against Steve Johnson on Centre Court
  • Heather Watson looks to continue her impressive run as she plays Kaja Juvan

The action at SW19 continues as Novak Djokovic, Cameron Norrie and Heather Watson take centre stage on Wimbledon Day Five.  

Day Four saw Britain’s Katie Boulter claim a memorable victory on Centre Court as the 25-year-old knocked out sixth seed and former finalist Karolína Pliskova in three sets, in what was a career-best victory. 

There were also victories for Rafael Nadal and a seriously impressive Coco Gauff, alongside Nick Kyrgios, Stefanos Tsitsipas and Iga Swiatek. Britain’s Liam Broady battled past Diego Schwartzman in a five-set thriller, but Jack Draper and Alastair Gray disappointingly bowed out. 

Novak Djokovic is the main attraction on Centre Court today as he plays Miomir Kecmanovic

Cameron Norrie will be last up on Centre Court today

Heather Watson is in the third round of a Slam for the first time in five years

Cameron Norrie (left) will be last up on Centre Court, while Heather Watson (right) is in third-round action at a Grand Slam for the first time in five years

It will be third seed Ons Jabeur who gets the Centre Court action underway today as she takes on Diane Parry, before Djokovic continues his title defence against Miomir Kecmanovic. 

Up last on Centre Court today is Cameron Norrie in his third-round clash against Steve Johnson, after he battled past Spaniard Jaume Munar in a five-set epic on Wednesday. 

Also in action today is Watson, who takes on Kaja Juvan on Court 1, having reached the third round of a slam for the first time in five years. John Isner, who defeated Andy Murray in round two, is also back in action. 

Sportsmail takes you through the day’s order of play – and how to follow the action – below.  

How to watch the action 

As usual, it’s the BBC who will broadcast the Wimbledon action, with viewers able to watch on BBC One, BBC Two and the BBC Red Button.

The action on every court will be available to watch, with viewers able to stream the coverage via BBC iPlayer and both the BBC Sport website and app.

Additionally, BBC Two will provide daily highlights on their ‘Today at Wimbledon’ show. 

Sportsmail will be covering Day Five in full, so you can follow along with us.  

Order of play for Friday, July 1

*All courts 11am start except Centre (1.30pm) and Court 1 (1pm).

Centre Court 

  • Diane Parry vs Ons Jabeur (3)
  • Novak Djokovic (1) vs Miomir Kecmanovic
  • Cameron Norrie (9) vs Steve Johnson

Court 1

  • Heather Watson vs Kaja Juvan
  • Angelique Kerber (15) vs Elise Mertens (24)
  • Oscar Otte (32) vs Carlos Alcaraz (5)

Court 2

  • Frances Tiafoe (23) vs Alexander Bublik
  • Maria Sakkari (5) vs Tatjana Maria
  • Jannik Sinner (10) vs John Isner (20)
John Isner (right) is back on court after his impressive win over Andy Murray on Wednesday

John Isner (right) is back on court after his impressive win over Andy Murray on Wednesday

Court 3

  • Irina-Camelia Begu vs Jelena Ostapenko (12)
  • Maxime Cressy vs Jack Sock
  • Tommy Paul (30) vs Jiri Vesely
  • Shuai Zhang (33) vs Caroline Garcia

Court 5

  • Wesley Koolhof & Neal Skupski (3) vs Pedro Martinez Portero & John-Patrick Smith
  • Dalma Galfi & Dayana Yastremska vs Belinda Bencic & Storm Sanders
  • Xinyun Han (Chn) & Lin Zhu vs Asia Muhammad & Ena Shibahara (5)
  • Jonny O’Mara & Alicia Barnett vs Marcelo Arevalo & Giuliana Olmos (5)

Court 6

  • Juan Sebastian Cabal & Robert Farah (6) v Nuno Borges & Francisco Cabral
  • Alastiar Gray & Ryan Peniston vs Joran Vliegen & Jack Withrow
  • Anett Kontaveit & Shelby Rogers vs Barbora Krejcikova & Katerina Siniakova (2)
  • Robert Farah & Jelena Ostapenko (7) vs Ben McLachlan & Hao-Ching Chan

Court 7

  • Nicolas Mahut & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (12) vs Hans Hach Verdugo & Philipp Oswald
  • MacKenzie McDonald & Botic van de Zandschulp vs John Peers & Filip Polasek (7)

Court 8

  • Alicia Barnett & Olivia Nicholls vs Nadiia Kichenok & Raluca Olaru (15)
  • Kamil Majchrzak & Jan Zielinski vs Laslo Djere & Dusan Lajovic
  • Lukasz Kubot & Szymon Walkow vs Ivan Dodig & Austin Krajicek (8)
British duo Alicia Barnett (right) and Olivia Nicholls (left) are back in doubles action today

British duo Alicia Barnett (right) and Olivia Nicholls (left) are back in doubles action today

Court 12

  • Nikoloz Basilashvili (22) vs Tim Van Rijthoven
  • Sebastian Baez & Federico Delbonis vs Nikola Cacic & Andrea Vavassori
  • Marie Bouzkova vs Alison Riske (28)

Court 14

  • Gabriela Dabrowski & Giuliana Olmos (3) vs Marta Kostyuk & Eva Martincova
  • Aljaz Bedene & Soon Woo Kwon vs Diego Hidalgo & Christian Rodriguez
  • Mate Pavic & Sania Mirza (6) vs David Vega Hernandez & Natela Dzalamidze
  • Rafael Matos & Lyudmyla Kichenok vs Bruno Soares & Beatriz Haddad Maia

Court 15

  • Shuko Aoyama & Hao-Ching Chan (8) vs Naiktha Bains & Maia Lumsden
  • William Blumberg & Casper Ruud vs Nicolas Barrientos & Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela

Court 16

  • Aleksandr Nedovyesov & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi vs Rafael Matos & David Vega Hernandez (16)
  • Dennis Novak vs Jason Kubler
  • Maximo Gonzalez & Kaitlyn Christian vs Edouard Roger-Vasselin & Alize Cornet
  • Max Purcell & Storm Sanders vs Filip Polasek & Andreja Klepac (8)

Court 17

  • Magdalena Frech & Beatriz Haddad Maia vs Viktoria Kuzmova & Arantxa Rus
  • Elisabetta Cocciaretto & Viktoriya Tomova vs Nicole Melichar & Ellen Perez (10)
  • Arthur Fery & Felix Gill vs Kevin Krawietz & Andreas Mies (10)
  • Matwe Middelkoop & Ellen Perez vs Santiago Gonzalez & Zhaoxuan Yang

Court 18

  • Lesia Tsurenko vs Jule Niemeier (Ger)
  • Julio Peralta & Alejandro Tabilo vs Jonny O’Mara & Kenneth Skupski
  • Ugo Humbert vs David Goffin
  • Emina Bektas & Kristina Kucova vs Harriet Dart & Heather Watson

Read more at DailyMail.co.uk