BAFTA Television Awards 2021: Small Axe, The Crown and I May Destroy You lead the nominations


The nominations for the 2021 British Academy Television Awards have been revealed, with Small Axe, The Crown and I May Destroy You leading the pack.

The BBC series landed a total of 15 nominations after being praised by critics for its collection of tales focused around black British characters, and also included a nod for star John Boyega.

Also among this year’s contenders was the hit drama Normal People with seven nods, while I Hate Suzie followed close behind with five nominations.

Exciting: The nominations for the 2021 British Academy Television Awards have been revealed, with Small Axe (John Boyega pictured), The Crown and I May Destroy You leading the pack.

Small Axe, which was directed by Steve McQueen and landed a record 15 nominations including two nods in Leading Actor for stars John Boyega and Shaun Parkes, and one for Letitia Wright in Leading Actress. 

As well as a nod in the Mini-Series category, both Michael Ward and Malachi Kirby earned nominations for Supporting Actor.  

Small Axe earned a further nine nominations in the Craft categories, including Costume Design, Director: Fiction, Editing Fiction, Make-up & Hair Design, Production Design, Scripted Casting, and Writer: Drama.

In total The Crown landed four nominations in the TV categories; Drama Series, Leading Actor, Supporting Actor for Tobias Menzies and Supporting Actress for Helen Bonham Carter.

Wow! The Crown was close behind with a total of ten nominations across the TV and Craft categories, including Drama Series, Leading Actor, Leading Actress and Supporting Actress

Wow! The Crown was close behind with a total of ten nominations across the TV and Craft categories, including Drama Series, Leading Actor, Leading Actress and Supporting Actress

The series also earned a further six nods in the Craft categories, Costume Design, Director: Fiction, Editing Fiction, Make-up & Hair Design, Photography & Lighting: Fiction, Production Design, Scripted Casting, Sound: Fiction and Writer: Drama.

This year saw The Crown release its fourth series, focusing on Princess Diana’s turbulent marriage to husband Prince Charles. 

I May Destroy You, which was praised for its story depicting a woman trying to rebuild her life after being assaulted on a night out, was recognised in the Mini-Series category.

Stars Michaela Coel, Paaapa Essiedu also landed nods for Leading Actress and Actor respectively, while Weruche Opia earned recognition in Supporting Actress.

Praised: I May Destroy You landed eight nominations, including a nod for star Michaeal Coel for Leading Actress after the show was snubbed by the Golden Globes

Praised: I May Destroy You landed eight nominations, including a nod for star Michaeal Coel for Leading Actress after the show was snubbed by the Golden Globes

The recognition will be welcome by many fans after the show was completely snubbed by the Golden Globe Awards, and also came away empty-handed from the Critics Choice Awards. 

Normal People, which became a huge hit when it debuted at the beginning of the first Covid lockdown last year, landed a total of seven nods, including two for stars Paul Mescal and Daisy Edgar-Jones.

After a hugely successful year for television in the midst of the Covid pandemic, both Leading Actor and Actress are set to be hotly contested categories.

John Boyega (Small Axe), Josh O’Connor (The Crown), Paapa Essiedu (I May Destory You), Paul Mescal (Normal People), Shaun Parkes (Small Axe) and Waleed Zuaiter (Baghdad Central) are set to battle it out for Leading Actor.

Billie Piper (I Hate Suzie), Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People), Hayley Squires (Adult Material), Jodie Comer (Killing Eve), Leititia Wright (Small Axe) and Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You) will go head-to-head in Leading Actress.

Gangs of London, I Hate Suzie, Save Me Too and The Crown were nominated for Drama Series, while Adult Material, I May Destroy You, Normal People and Small Axe are up for Mini-Series.

Tragic: Friday Night Dinner star Paul Ritter earned a posthumous nomination for Male Performance in a Comedy Programme after his death earlier this month

Tragic: Friday Night Dinner star Paul Ritter earned a posthumous nomination for Male Performance in a Comedy Programme after his death earlier this month

Kunal Nayyar (Criminal: UK), Malachi Kirby and Michael Ward (Small Axe), Michael Sheen (Quiz), Rupert Everett (Adult Material) and Tobias Menzies (The Crown) are up for Supporting Actor.

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown), Leila Farzad (I Hate Suzie), Rakie Ayola (Anthony), Siena Kelly (Adult Material), Sophie Okonego (Criminal: UK) and Weruche Opia (I May Destroy You) are nominated for Supporting Actress. 

Friday Night Dinner star Paul Ritter earned a posthumous nomination for Male Performance in a Comedy Programme after his death earlier this month, along with Charlie Cooper (This Country), Guz Khan (Man Like Mobeen), Joseph Gilgun (Brassic), Ncuti Gatwa (Sex Education) and Reece Shearsmith (Inside No.9).

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme will see Aimee Lou Wood (Sex Education), Daisy Haggard (Breeders), Daisy May Cooper (This Country), Emma Mackey (Sex Education), Gbemisola Ikumelo (Famalam) and Mae Martin (Feel Good) battle it out for the coveted prize.

Ghosts, Inside No.9, Man Like Mobeen and This Country have been nominated for Scripted Comedy, while Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe, Rob & Romesh, The Big Narstie Show and The Ranganation are up for Comedy Entertainment Programme.

It comes after the nominees for the 2021 Virgin Media BAFTA TV Awards’ Must-See Moment prize were revealed on Tuesday. 

Diversity’s controversial BLM-inspired dance, which sparked 24,500 complaints to Ofcom last year, was on the shortlist for the award, which is voted for by the public. 

Bridgerton’s Lady Whistledown shock twist that revealed Penelope Featherington (Nicola Coughlan) as the mysterious gossip also led the list of nominees.

Shortlist: It comes after the nominees for the 2021 Virgin Media BAFTA TV Awards' Must-See Moment prize were revealed on Tuesday

Shortlist: It comes after the nominees for the 2021 Virgin Media BAFTA TV Awards’ Must-See Moment prize were revealed on Tuesday

Other notable moments singled out for the gong include when Luke Skywalker appeared in the climax of The Mandalorian’s second season, helping its titular character and others while they stormed an Empire ship.

The shocking moment Chantelle (Jessica Plummer) was killed by her abusive husband Gray Atkins (Toby-Alexander Smith) on EastEnders also got a mention. 

While Nigella Lawson’s amusing pronunciation of microwave as ‘meecro-wah-vey’ on her BBC2 cooking show Cook, Eat, Repeat was also nominated.

And the reactions of the Gogglebox cast to the press conference Prime Minister Boris Johnson gave after being hospitalised with coronavirus was also given a nod. 

Drama: Bridgerton's Lady Whistledown shock twist, which revealed Penelope Featherington (Nicola Coughlan, pictured) as the mysterious gossip, was also on the shortlist

Drama: Bridgerton’s Lady Whistledown shock twist, which revealed Penelope Featherington (Nicola Coughlan, pictured) as the mysterious gossip, was also on the shortlist

Shortlist: Diversity's dance saw group leader Ashley have a white man's knee leaning on his neck, in reference to the death of George Floyd, and sparked 24,500 complaints to Ofcom

Shortlist: Diversity’s dance saw group leader Ashley have a white man’s knee leaning on his neck, in reference to the death of George Floyd, and sparked 24,500 complaints to Ofcom

2021 Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards Must-See Moment nominees

Britain’s Got Talent – Diversity perform a routine inspired by the events of 2020 (ITV1) 

Bridgerton – Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown (Netflix)  

EastEnders – Gray Atkins kills wife Chantelle (BBC One)

Gogglebox – Reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference (Channel 4)

Nigella: Cook, Eat, Repeat – Mee-cro-wah-vay (BBC Two)

The Mandalorian – Luke Skywalker appears (Disney+)

 

The nominees were chosen from a longlist based on audience viewing figures provided by BARB, social listening data from TalkWalker, and vigorous research to represent TV viewing across the country. 

The final shortlist were then selected by an independent virtual jury of national media experts including TV critic Caitlin Moran, it was chaired by BAFTA Television Committee Chair Hannah Wyatt. 

Of the nominees, Hannah said: ‘Television in 2020 showcased the importance of entertainment and demonstrated incredible craft, gripping scriptwriting and brilliant visual spectacles which captivated the British viewer. 

‘From bringing nostalgic favourites back, to raising awareness about hugely important issues, the shows and moments nominated for Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment Award 2021 reflect our TV habits of the last year and perfectly celebrate the relationship between the TV viewers at home and the people who make it.

‘I can’t wait to see who the public choose to be their Virgin Media Must-See Moment winner, in what is sure to be a close contest.’ 

David Bouchier, Chief TV & Entertainment Officer at Virgin Media, added in a statement: ‘2020 was a year like no other and great television was at the heart of every moment that kept the nation connected, entertained and informed. 

‘Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment recognises the TV moments that played such a powerful role in all of our lives throughout the past year.

‘As households across the country stayed at home, TV became our main source of entertainment and distraction, with people turning to television more than ever before to tune into the latest news or catch up on the moment that everyone was talking about.’ 

Tragic: The shocking moment Chantelle (Jessica Plummer, left) was killed by her abusive husband Gray Atkins (Toby-Alexander Smith, right) on EastEnders also got a mention

Tragic: The shocking moment Chantelle (Jessica Plummer, left) was killed by her abusive husband Gray Atkins (Toby-Alexander Smith, right) on EastEnders also got a mention

Micro-what? Nigella Lawson's amusing pronunciation of microwave as 'meecro-wah-vey' on her BBC2 cooking show Cook, Eat, Repeat was also nominated

Micro-what? Nigella Lawson’s amusing pronunciation of microwave as ‘meecro-wah-vey’ on her BBC2 cooking show Cook, Eat, Repeat was also nominated

David added: ‘We can’t wait to see who the public will crown the fifth winner of our Must-See Moment award.’ 

Diversity’s performance on the most recent series of Britain’s Got Talent received 24,500 Ofcom complaints, making it the most complained about TV moment of the year in 2020. 

ITV ‘stood with Diversity’ as they featured adverts in national newspapers in support of the controversial dance while Ofcom announced they will not investigate the complaints any further.  

Cameo: Other notable moments singled out for the gong include when Luke Skywalker appeared in the climax of The Mandalorian's second season

Cameo: Other notable moments singled out for the gong include when Luke Skywalker appeared in the climax of The Mandalorian’s second season

The reactions of the Gogglebox cast to the press conference Prime Minister Boris Johnson gave after being hospitalised with coronavirus was also given a nod (pictured Jenny and Lee)

The reactions of the Gogglebox cast to the press conference Prime Minister Boris Johnson gave after being hospitalised with coronavirus was also given a nod (pictured Jenny and Lee)

The act saw group leader Ashley have a white man’s knee leaning on his neck, in reference to the death of black man George Floyd last year. 

In October, Ashley admitted he had been encouraged to ramp up his Black Lives Matter campaign following the ‘hate’ he received over his Diversity routine, and he said he would perform the same routine ‘100 times over’. 

He revealed that although the routine sparked backlash, it also started a dialogue which lasted weeks as he dubbed it one of the ‘most impactful conversation starters the country has ever seen’. 

Voting for the category is open from April 27 at 8am until May 24 at 5pm, with the nominees all representing the most talked about moments of the year. 

The winner of this year’s Must-See Moment award will be revealed on June 6, when the 2021 Virgin Media British Television Academy Awards airs on BBC One. 

Comedian Richard Ayoade is set to return as host of the ceremony for a second year, and it will be a studio-based production being broadcast live.

Support: ITV 'stood with Diversity' last year and featured adverts in national newspapers in support of them, while Ofcom announced they would not investigate the complaints further

Support: ITV ‘stood with Diversity’ last year and featured adverts in national newspapers in support of them, while Ofcom announced they would not investigate the complaints further

Encouraging: In October, Ashley admitted he has been encouraged to ramp up his Black Lives Matter campaign following the 'hate' he received over his Diversity routine

Encouraging: In October, Ashley admitted he has been encouraged to ramp up his Black Lives Matter campaign following the ‘hate’ he received over his Diversity routine

93RD ACADEMY AWARDS WINNERS

Best Picture

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland – WINNER

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Golden: Frances McDormand, Chloe Zhao, Mollye Asher and Dan Janvey (seen left to right) as Nomadland won Best Picture

Golden: Frances McDormand, Chloe Zhao, Mollye Asher and Dan Janvey (seen left to right) as Nomadland won Best Picture

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day – The United States vs Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand – Nomadland – WINNER

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman – The Father

Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Youn Yuh-jung – Minari – WINNER

Sweet: Youn Yuh-jung won Best Supporting Actress for Minari

Sweet: Youn Yuh-jung won Best Supporting Actress for Minari

Best Music (Original Score)

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Soul – WINNER

 

Best Animated Short Film

Burrow

Genius Loci

If Anything Happens I Love You – WINNER

Opera

Yes-People

 

Best Live Action Short Film

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers – WINNER

White Eye

 

Best International Feature Film

Another Round – WINNER

Better Days

Collective

The Man Who Sold His Skin

Quo Vadis, Aida?

Talented: Thomas Vinterberg accepted Best International Film for Another Round

Talented: Thomas Vinterberg accepted Best International Film for Another Round

Best Sound

Greyhound

Mank

News of the World

Soul

Sound of Metal  – WINNER

 

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank – WINNER

News of the World

Nomadland

The Trial of the Chicago 7  

 

Best Music (Original Song)

H.E.R. – Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER

Hear My Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest

Io Si (Seen) – The Life Ahead

Speak Now – One Night in Miami…

H.E.R.  won Best Original Song for Judas and the Black Messiah's  Fight for You

 H.E.R.  won Best Original Song for Judas and the Black Messiah’s  Fight for You

 Best Director  

Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round

David Fincher – Mank

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Trailblazer: Chloe Zhao is the first woman of color to win Best Director

Trailblazer: Chloe Zhao is the first woman of color to win Best Director 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal 

Anthony Hopkins – The Father – WINNER

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom 

Gary Oldman – Mank

Steven Yeun – Minari 

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER

Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami…

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

 

Best Animated Feature Film

Onward

Over the Moon

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul – WINNER

Wolfwalkers

Dynamic: Dana Murray (L) and Pete Docter won Best Animated Feature for Soul

Dynamic: Dana Murray (L) and Pete Docter won Best Animated Feature for Soul

Best Costume Design

Emma

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER

Mank

Mulan

Pinnochio

 

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

The Father – WINNER

Nomadland

One Night in Miami…

The White Tiger

 

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman – WINNER

Shaka King and Will Berson – Judas and the Black Messiah

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Darius Marder and Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal

 Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Blooming lovely: Emerald Fennell won Best Original Screenplay for Promising Young Woman

Blooming lovely: Emerald Fennell won Best Original Screenplay for Promising Young Woman

Best Documentary Feature

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher – WINNER

Time

 

Best Documentary Short Subject

Colette – WINNER

A Concerto Is a Conversation

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward

A Love Song for Latasha

 

Best Film Editing

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal – WINNER

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

Best Production Design

The Father

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank – WINNER

News of the World

Tenet

 

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Tenet – WINNER

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Emma

Hillbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER

Mank

Pinocchio

 

 

Read more at DailyMail.co.uk