Actresses walk out of ceremony after Roman Polanski wins best director for An Officer and a Spy


BEST DIRECTOR

La Belle Époque − Nicolas Bedos

By the Grace of God − François Ozon

The Specials − Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache

An Officer and a Spy − Roman Polanski

Les Misérables − Ladj Ly

Portrait of a Lady on Fire − Céline Sciamma

Oh Mercy! − Arnaud Desplechin

 BEST ACTRESS

Anaïs Demoustier − Alice and the Mayor

Eva Green − Proxima

Adele Haenel − Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Noémie Merlant − Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Doria Tillier − La Belle Époque

Karin Viard − Chanson douce

Chiara Mastroianni − On a Magical Night

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Fanny Ardant − La Belle Époque

Josiane Balasko − By the Grace of God

Laure Calamy − Only the Animals

Sara Forestier − Oh Mercy!

Hélène Vincent − The Specials 

MOST PROMISING ACTRESS

Lyna Khoudri – Papicha

Luàna Bajrami − Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Céleste Brunnquell − Les Éblouis

Nina Meurisse − Camille

Mame Bineta Sané − Atlantics 

BEST ADAPTATION

Adults in the Room − Costa-Gavras

An Officer and a Spy − Roman Polanski and Robert Harris

I Lost My Body − Jérémy Clapin et Guillaume Laurant 

Oh Mercy! − Arnaud Desplechin and Léa Mysius

Only the Animals − Dominik Moll and Gilles Marchand 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

La Belle Époque − Nicolas Bolduc

An Officer and a Spy − Pawel Edelman

Les Misérables − Julien Poupard

Portrait of a Lady on Fire − Claire Mathon

Oh Mercy! − Irina Lubtchansky

 BEST SOUND

La Belle Époque − Rémi Daru, Séverin Favriau and Jean-Paul Hurier

The Wolf’s Call − Nicolas Cantin, Thomas Desjonquères, Raphaëll Mouterde, Olivier Goinard and Randy Thom

An Officer and a Spy − Lucien Balibar, Aymeric Devoldère, Cyril Holtz and Niels Barletta

Les Misérables − Arnaud Lavaleix, Jérôme Gonthier and Marco Casanova

Portrait of a Lady on Fire − Julien Sicart, Valérie de Loof and Daniel Sobrino

 BEST COSTUME DESIGN

An Officer and a Spy − Pascaline Chavanne 

La Belle Époque − Emmanuelle Youchnovski

Edmond − Thierry Delettre

Joan of Arc − Alexandra Charles

Portrait of a Lady on Fire − Dorothée Guiraud

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

68, mon Père − Samuel Bigiaoui

La Cordillère des songes − Patricio Guzmán

Lourdes − Thierry Demaizière and Alban Teurlai

M − Yolande Zauberman

Wonder boy Olivier Rousteing, né sous X − Anissa Bonnefont

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Pain and Glory (Spain) – Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

Young Ahmed (Belgium) – Directed by Luc Dardenne and Jean-Pierre Dardenne

Joker (United States) – Directed by Todd Phillips

Lola (Belgium/France) – Directed by Laurent Micheli

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (United States) – Directed by Quentin Tarantino

Parasite (South Korea) – Directed by Bong Joon-ho

The Traitor (Italy/France/Germany/Brazil) – Directed by Marco Bellocchio

 

 

Read more at DailyMail.co.uk